Evening Presentations and Reception
Présentations et réception du soir
June 13 - Fort William Historical Park (Thunder Bay, ON) • June 15 - Holiday Inn (Sudbury, ON)
All times are in Eastern Standard Time (EST). Toutes les heures en Heure Normale de l’Est (HNE).
To view the webcast of a session please click on the underlined text. Pour voir la web diffusion d'une session s'il vous plaît cliquer sur le texte souligné.
6:00 - 7:00 pm Summit Registration
7:00 - 7:15 pm Opening Remarks
Observations

Honourable Michael Gravelle, Minister of Northern Development, Mines and Forestry
Honorable Michael Gravelle, ministre du Développement du Nord, des Mines et des Forêts
7:15 - 7:45 pm Regional Economic Planning: What the Research has Revealed
Planification économique régionale : Constatations de la recherche

Eric McSweeney (Ontario)
7:45 - 8:15 pm Innovative Approaches to Regional Economic Development
Approches novatrices du développement économique régional

Stuart Trundle (New Zealand)
8:15 - 8:45 pm Vision to Action: Leadership & Networks that Deliver
De la cision à l’action : Un leadership et des réseaux à haut rendement

John Gallagher (Ireland)
8:45 - 10:00 pm Evening Reception

  June 14 - Victoria Inn (Thunder Bay, ON) • June 16 - Holiday Inn (Sudbury, ON)
All times are in Eastern Standard Time (EST)
8:00 - 8:30 am Registration
8:30 - 8:45 am Opening
8:45 – 9:15 am Opening Remarks
Observations

Honourable Michael Gravelle, Minister of Northern Development, Mines and Forestry
Honorable Michael Gravelle, ministre du Développement du Nord, des Mines et des Forêts
9:15 - 9:30 am Summit Overview
Aperçu du sommet

Introduction of implementation teams and advisory group
Présentation des équipes de mise en oeuvre et du groupe consultatif
9:30 - 10:00 am Panel 1: Questions and Input on International Best Practices and Lessons Learned
Panneau 1: Questions et observations sur les pratiques exemplaires internationals et les leçons apprises

(Eric McSweeny, Stuart Trundle and John Gallagher)
10:00 - 10:15 am Networking / Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:45 am Panel 2: Regional Economic Development Planning in Northern Ontario- Four Perspectives
Panneau 2: Planification de développement économique regional dans le Nord de l’Ontario - Quatre points de vue

• Innovation with Industry Partners (Brian Holst- Alaska)
  Innovation avec les partenaires de l’industrie
• Engaging Aboriginal Communities (George Brosseau- Alberta)
  Fair participer les communautés autochtones
• Moving Forward in a Fragile Economy (Robert Muir -Scotland)
  Aller de l’avant dans une economic fragile
• Preparing for the Future: Labour Market and Population Planning (Joy Wilkins - USA)
  Se preparer à l’avenir: Marché du travail et planification démographique
11:45 - 12:45 pm Lunch
12:45 - 2:00 pm Workshops- Concurrent Session A
1. Building a Northern Ontario Framework: Applying Lessons Learned to Northern Ontario
Panel members: Eric McSweeny and Stuart Trundle

2. Relationships Matter: Leadership, Engagement and Collaboration amongst Urban, Rural and Aboriginal Communities
Panel members: John Gallagher and George Brosseau

3. Partnerships for Change: Supporting and Sustaining Private and Public Sector Partnerships and Engaging across Sectors and Organizations
Panel members: Brian Holst and Robert Muir

4. The Talent Challenge: Strengthening the Alignment of Education, Training, Labour Market Plans and Economic Development
Panel member: Joy Wilkins
2:00 - 2:15 pm Networking / Coffee Break (move to next workshop)
2:15 - 3:00 pm Workshops- Concurrent Sessions B
1. Vision 2021: The year is 2021. The Regional Economic Development Planning Areas are functioning well and Northern Ontario communities are prospering. Describe what is happening in northern communities.

2. Implementation Success: The Regional Economic Development Planning Areas are a new initiative for Northern Ontario that will require commitment and buy-in from all stakeholders. What do you see as key issues to be addressed for success in implementation?

3. S.W.O.T Analysis: The Regional Economic Development Planning Areas represent change! With any change there are strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats (S.W.O.T). Identify what you believe to be the key elements of the S.W.O.T.
3:00 - 3:15 pm Networking / Coffee Break (move to next workshop)
3:15 - 4:00 pm Workshops- Concurrent Sessions C
1. Vision 2021
2. Implementation Success
3. S.W.O.T Analysis
4:00 - 4:10 pm Networking Break (reconvene in main conference room)
4:10 - 4:50 pm The Path Forward: Plenary Session (reports from each workshop)
Les prochaines étapes: Séance pléniére
4:50 - 5:00 pm Next Steps, Summit Close
Les Prochaines étapes